Couple's Login

Get exclusive access to wedding planning tools and create your own personalised mini site to share important information with your guests.

Your login details will have been given to you as part of your wedding pack.

Login

Privacy & GDPR

Keeping you informed and your data safe and secure.

Redhouse Barn Holdings Limited (the Company), its group companies and its website redhousebarn.co.uk (including any customer portals provided by the Company), which this privacy notice covers, collects personal data when you make an enquiry, register with us, or place an order for products or services.

We will use this data to provide the information, products or services requested, maintain records and, if you consent, to keep you up to date with information about our products, services, offers, and news that may interest you.

When we ask you for personal data, we will ensure it is:

  •  processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  •  collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  •  adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed
  •  accurate and up to date
  •  not kept in an identifiable form for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which you provided it
  •  secured by appropriate technical and organisational measures
  •  not transferred without adequate protection

It is important that we keep your information accurate and up-to-date and so in return, we ask you to:

  •  give us accurate information
  •  tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new address
  • Other links within this website to other websites are not covered by this policy.

Who are we?

Any Personal Data provided to or gathered by the Company (is controlled by Redhouse Barn Holdings Limited incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 06790736 whose registered office is at Redhouse Farm, Shaw Lane Stoke Prior, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 4BG.

For further information regarding this policy, please contact us at the above listed address or using the following telephone or e-mail address:

Telephone: 07875 142493 - E-mail: info@redhousebarn.co.uk

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data when you make an enquiry, register with us, or place an order for products or services. We will use this information to provide the products or services requested, maintain records and, if you consent, to keep you up to date with information about our products, services and offers that may interest you. We will not share your information outside of Redhouse Barn Holdings Limited and its group companies.

Personal data is any information identifying you or information relating to you that we can identify (directly or indirectly) from that data alone or in combination with other identifiers we possess or can reasonably access.

Personal Data includes special categories of personal data and pseudonymised personal Data but excludes anonymous data or data that has had the identity of an individual permanently removed.

Personal data can be factual (for example, a name, email address, location, or date of birth) or an opinion about that person’s actions or behaviour.

Special categories of personal data are information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health conditions, sexual life, sexual orientation, biometric or genetic data, and personal data relating to criminal offences and convictions.

Pseudonymisation or pseudonymised is the replacing of information that directly or indirectly identifies an individual with one or more artificial identifiers or pseudonyms so that the person, to whom the data relates, cannot be identified without the use of additional information which is kept separately and secure.

What types of personal data do we collect?

The types of personal data that we collect include personal details including contact information, age, event details, medical conditions (where necessary for health and safety at events), user activity details and user preferences, device details, electronic identification data including IP address and information collected through cookies, credit and debit card information and payment details, and contractual details including goods and services provided.

We will not reuse your personal data for a new purpose other than for what it was originally collected, unless the new use is compatible with the original purpose for which the personal data was collected, we have notified you of the new use and given you a reasonable opportunity to object to it, or the new use is otherwise permitted or required by law.

We collect and process your personal data based on one or more of the following reasons:

  • It is necessary for us to perform a contract that you have entered into with us, or because it is necessary before entering into a contact;
  •  You have given us consent to process your personal data for a specific purpose;
  •  The processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations;
  •  We have a legitimate interest to do so, and have taken your rights into consideration; and/or
  •  The processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of someone else.

We may sometimes need to collect data from customers falling within the definition of special categories of personal data. These customers have medical information taken in order to protect your vital interests at an event should an incident occur and accommodate any adjustments or requirements during an event. Access to this information is strictly limited to key personnel in the exercise of their duties.

For further information on which basis we have collected and processed your personal data, please contact us.

Cookies

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How redhousebarn.co.uk uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences,

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

- Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

Specific Cookies we use

We use standard Google Adwords and Google Analytics cookies which allow us to monitor where our website traffic comes from and what browser and device you are using. No personal information is available to us.

The other cookie we use is to store your colour scheme when you click on the diamond icon on the top left.

We also enable session cookies for our coiuples on their own mini site – this stops you from needing to keep logging on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

All About Cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

How do we ensure your personal data is accurate?

The majority of the personal data that we collect is collected directly from you, in which case you are responsible for its accuracy. We encourage you to tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal data, such as a new address. When information is found to be inaccurate, either through our own checks or following a communication from you, it is updated.

Who might we share your information with?

We do not sell, rent or otherwise trade your personal data with others. While most of our work is done by our employees/workers/contractors who access your personal data directly from our systems which are under our direct control, we do use third-party service providers to perform certain functions on our behalf.

We have listed below the types of providers, the types of information that they would have access to and the purpose for the transfer of your personal data.

  •  Professional Services would have access to your personal details including contact information. The purpose of this type of transfer being to ensure our compliance with our legal obligations.
  •  IT Support would have access to the personal data in our custody with which we require support. The purpose of this type of transfer being to resolve IT issues in order to provide the products and services that you have requested.
  •  CCTV provider would have access to the personal data in our custody with which we require support. The purpose of this type of transfer being to resolve CCTV issues in order to provide the products and services for security purposes.
  •  Our onsite catering provider, Morgan’s Catering For You Limited, would have access to your personal data for the purposes of fulfilling your contract with us in relation to catering requirements. We refer you Morgan’s Catering’s privacy notice for more information.
  • Such companies and individuals will only have access to the personal data needed to perform these functions, they may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with data protection laws and regulations applicable in the United Kingdom.

For further information on which service providers may have access to your personal data, please contact us.

Please note that if we are requested by the police, government, regulatory, or other body investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal data and/or user details, we are entitled to do so.

What do we do with your information?

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your order/request for products and/or services;
  • Administer our websites, including providing our website content and advertisements;
  • Fulfil our legal obligations; and
  • If you consent and are above the age of 16, to provide you with information on our products, services, offers, and news *.

Do we transfer information between countries?

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer your personal data overseas. We anticipate these circumstances will be rare. When this is needed your personal data may be transferred to countries or territories outside of the EEA. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection laws and regulations applicable in the United Kingdom.

We may only transfer your personal data outside the EEA if one of the following conditions applies:

  • The European Commission has issued a decision confirming that the country to which we transfer personal data ensures an adequate level of protection for the data subject’s rights and freedoms: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm
  •  Appropriate safeguards are in place such as binding corporate rules (BCR), standard contractual clauses, an approved code of conduct or a certification mechanism;
  •  You have provided your explicit consent to the transfer after being informed of any potential risks; or
  •  The transfer is necessary for one of the other reasons set out in the GDPR including the performance of a contract between us and you, reasons of public interest, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations, or to protect your vital interests where you’re physically or legally incapable of giving consent and, in some limited cases, for our legitimate interest.

For further information on which countries your personal data may be transferred to and the specific safeguards that are in place, contact us.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep your personal data for as long as we need it to satisfy our business and legal requirements; normally this is no longer than 2 years after your initial enquiry or, if you become a customer, 7 years after the date of your last event with us. CCTV footage is kept for 14 days from the date it was taken, unless it is required due to an incident captured on the footage. Once the personal data is no longer required, it is either deleted or anonymised.

It is important to note that all employees/workers/contractors at Redhouse Barns follow an organisation-wide data protection policy. Only employees/workers/contractors authorised are provided access to personal data and they will have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

What rights do I have in relation to the personal data you hold about me?

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Redhouse Barns holds about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time where we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal data;
  • Where applicable, the right to request that we transfer your personal data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where processing is based on legitimate interests, the performance of a task in the public interest, and direct marketing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information regarding this policy, to access your personal data, request that it be deleted, or ask for it to be transferred to another organisation, please contact us by using the above-mentioned contact details

How can I make a complaint about how you have handled my personal data or responded to a request to exercise my data subject rights?

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your personal data or how we have responded to a request to exercise your data subject rights, you have the right to ask for an internal review. An internal review will consider whether or not your personal data and/or request were handled appropriately, in line with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Internal review requests should be submitted to us by using the contact information above.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the review, then you may seek a review by the Information Commissioner’s office, which has the powers to uphold or overturn the decision. Please see ICO contact information below. Red House Barns will abide by the decisions of the ICO, unless it considers itself to have grounds for an appeal.

Awards & Associations

We are proud to be a multi award winning venue. Contact us today and you could have the wedding of your dreams.

Choose Your Colour Scheme